legal news
[…] evidence.”
DISCUSSION
The DVPA’s stated purpose is to “prevent acts of domestic
violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation
of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period
sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the
causes of the violence.” (§ 6220.) To that end, the DVPA
authorizes the trial court to issue a restraining order “if an
7
affidavit or testimony and any additional information provided to
the court . . . shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable
proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 6300.) “ ‘Abuse’ ” is
statutorily defined to include, among other things, an act to
“intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily
injury.” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(1).) However, “[a]buse is not limited to
the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Avila contends Rosenberg failed to present credible
evidence of “a past act or acts of abuse” sufficient to warrant a
restraining order under the DVPA. (§ 6300.) An appeal
challenging the grant or denial of a DVPA restraining order is