legal news
[…] “Evidence of
mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of
whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated,
deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.”
(§ 28, subd. (a), italics added.) This theory of relevance has been called “diminished
actuality.” “[T]he jury may generally consider evidence of . . . mental condition in
deciding whether defendant actually had the required mental states for the crime.”
(People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253.)
11
Under Section 29, “any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness,
mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did
not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent,
knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether
the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier
of fact.” (§ 29.) “In other words, the defendant can call an expert to testify that he had a
mental disorder or condition (such as or PTSD, or dissociation), as long as that testimony
tends to show that the defendant did or did not in actuality (as opposed to capacity) have