legal news
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Exclusion of Mental Health Evidence in the Guilt Phase
Serna contends the trial court erred by excluding evidence of her mental illness in
the guilt phase. The Attorney General contends the trial court properly excluded the
evidence. We conclude that some portions of the proffered mental health evidence
should have been admitted in the guilt phase, but we find the error harmless.
1. Legal Principles
Sections 25, 28, and 29 circumscribe the introduction of mental health evidence in
the guilt phase of a criminal trial. Section 25 prohibits the defense of diminished capacity
and provides that evidence of “mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to
show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice
aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime
charged.” (§ 25, subd. (a).) Similarly, section 28 provides in part: “Evidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the
capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent,