legal news
[…] But there was no evidentiary conflict here to resolve, no ambiguous or equivocal testimony to weigh, no credibility issues to decide. The relevant facts were undisputed: the driver of the stolen car--identified by other evidence as Terrance--used a “key” that did not belong to the car’s owner. The question thus appears to be one of law, i.e., whether a key not acquired from the owner, and not shown to have been made or modified for purposes of effectuating a burglary, comes within the terms of section 466 when it used to operate a stolen automobile.


Section 466 provides in relevant part, “Every person having . . . in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any . . . vehicle . . . , or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a . . . vehicle . . . , without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”


The statute expressly proscribes the possession, with the requisite intent, of two types of keys: “master keys,” and keys that have been made or altered to open a vehicle without authorization. A “master key” is “a key designed to open several different locks.”