In re R.P. CA1/2
[…] That the environment in which appellant was raised could result in a need for psychological treatment is obvious. But nothing in the record suggests the disposition of this case required an updated psychiatric evaluation. The 2012 evaluation was performed to assess then 12-year-old appellant’s competency in connection with an alleged robbery. Under Penal Code section 26, children under age 14 are not capable of committing a crime “in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” Appellant would have turned 14 in 2012. The logical inference is that the competency evaluation was conducted pursuant to section 26. The psychiatrist’s conclusion that appellant was “immature and impaired in his decision-making skills” does not suggest a psychiatric condition that, if still