DeWitt v. Crazy Protocol Communications CA1/2
[…] appellant’s professed ignorance of respondent’s identity at the time he filed the complaint
was not genuine. (Cf. Woo v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 169, 179 [plaintiff’s
contention that she acted in good faith to comply with section 474 was undermined by
facts that she “made no effort to promptly identify [Doe defendant] and did not correctly
follow the section 474 amendment procedure”].)
8
year statute of limitations that had not yet expired by the time he filed his amendment to
the complaint, he is not barred by section 474 from adding respondent as a Doe
defendant. (See § 338, subd. (a) [prescribing three-year statute of limitations period for
“[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture”].) In
support of this argument he cites Davis v. Marin (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 380, 387 (Davis),
which involved a plaintiff who had filed an amendment to her complaint under section
474, but had not been ignorant of the Doe defendant’s identity when she originally filed
the complaint.