legal news
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on August 15, 2016.

DISCUSSION
Conditions of probation are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Olguin (2008) 45 Cal.4th 375, 379 (Olguin).) “Generally, ‘[a] condition of probation will not be held invalid unless it “(1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted, (2) relates to conduct which is not in itself criminal, and (3) requires or forbids conduct which is not reasonably related to future criminality. . . .” [Citation.]’ ([People v.] Lent [(1975)] 15 Cal.3d [481,] 486.)” (Olguin, at pp. 379-380.) Under section 730, subdivision (b), “the court may impose ‘any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.’ ” (In re Victor L. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 902, 910 (Victor L.).)