legal news
[…] Stanley (1995) 10 Cal.4th 764, 792; People v. Bloom (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1194, 1208; People v. Bean (1988) 46 Cal.3d 919, 932.) The California Supreme Court has held, “Reversal on this ground is unwarranted unless it appears ‘that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’” (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331, quoting People v. Redmond (1969) 71 Cal.2d 745, 755; see also People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 370.)


There was substantial evidence to support the minor’s conviction for exhibiting a firearm. Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides in pertinent part: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: . . . .” (See also People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 542; People v. Rivera (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 872, 877.) The California Supreme Court has held: “The weapon need not have been pointed directly at a victim. (People v. Mercer (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 803, 806.)” (People v.