legal news
[…] Veronica described the gun as a flat black gun without a cylinder. Veronica had previously seen a gun in the minor’s drawer, which she described as different from the one he pointed at her on March 8, 2005. We are bound to accept the logical inferences that the trier of fact might have drawn from the evidence even if we would have concluded otherwise. (People v. Carter, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 1258; People v. Combs (2004) 34 Cal.4th 821, 849.)


Second, the minor argues that the juvenile court improperly denied his section 701.1 dismissal motion following the presentation of the prosecutor’s case in chief. Section 701.1 provides: “At the [adjudication] hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.” In ruling on a section 701.1 dismissal motion, the juvenile court weighs the believability of the evidence and applies the proof beyond a reasonable doubt standard. (In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 727; In re Andre G. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 62, 66.)