legal news
[…] Thus, although Hollenbeck testified
that a previous failure to follow park rules would be a ground for refusing to approve a
resident, Olympia could not as a practical matter have prevented Weiss from moving
back into his aunt’s mobilehome—it could only have refused to sign the 2011 lease
listing Weiss as a resident and commenced proceedings to evict Weiss’s aunt from the
park.
As a homeowner in a mobilehome park, Weiss’s aunt was protected by the MRL.
The only authorized grounds for terminating a tenancy governed by the MRL are set forth
in Civil Code section 798.56, which provides in relevant part: “A tenancy shall be
terminated by the management only for one or more of the following reasons: [¶] . . . .
[¶] (b) Conduct by the homeowner or resident, upon the park premises, that constitutes a
substantial annoyance to other homeowners or residents. [¶] . . . . [¶] (d) Failure of the
homeowner or resident to comply with a reasonable rule or regulation of the park that is
part of the rental agreement or any amendment thereto.” A landlord who terminates a
tenancy based on the violation of park rules must give the homeowner notice and seven
days to cure a rule violation or must have cited the tenant for the same violation three or
more times within a 12-month period. (Civ. Code, § 798.56, subd. (d).) The MRL