legal news
[…] very hard to get a person evicted from a park, or anywhere, unless they’re behind on their
money, their payments, because the judge will usually rule in favor of the resident more
so than the park owner, and of course attorneys can be very expensive.”
When no one responded to the five-day notice issued by Stacy, Stacy followed up
by physically escorting Weiss from the park. Syar was aware of the issues with Weiss
and the issuance of the five-day notice.2

1 Although Stacy did not specify the legal authority for the five-day notice, he
apparently relied upon Civil Code section 798.75, which gives the landlord of a
mobilehome park the right to serve such a notice “[i]n the event that an occupant of a
mobilehome has no rights of tenancy and is not otherwise entitled to occupy the
mobilehome pursuant to this chapter. . .” As we discuss later in this opinion, it does not
appear this provision actually applies to an unregistered guest or roommate living in a
mobilehome with the consent of the owner.
2
Stacy testified at his deposition that he conferred with Syar regarding the five-day
notice to Weiss.