legal news
[…] Nor
were there any complaints by park residents about Weiss carrying a knife or other deadly
weapon.

5 We need not and do not consider the extent to which Weiss’s apparent mental
illness could have been used to forestall eviction proceedings, thus presenting Olympia
with an additional obstacle in any attempt to remove him from the park. And, although
we reject plaintiffs’ argument that it would have been a minimal burden for Olympia to
remove Weiss, we are not persuaded by Olympia’s assertion that Weiss had a legal right
to stay in his aunt’s mobilehome by virtue of Civil Code section 798.34, subdivision (b),
which provides in relevant part: “A homeowner who is living alone and wishes to share
his or her mobilehome with one person may do so, and a fee shall not be imposed by
management for that person. The person shall be considered a guest of the
homeowner. . . .” (Italics added.) The record does not establish whether Weiss was the
only other person living with his aunt in 2009, and he was one of three other persons
listed as an occupant of his aunt’s mobilehome in the 2011 lease.
15