legal news
[…] 12
duty to prevent his return or evict him after he returned in 2011. They suggest the burden
of doing so was “minimal.” We disagree.
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, Weiss moved
into the park in 2009 and did not register as a resident, in violation of the park rules.
Richard Stacy, the property manager of the park, was concerned about Weiss’s behavior
and used his failure to register as the basis for issuing a five-day notice in 2010 directing
Weiss to leave the park. The authority on which Stacy apparently relied for this notice
was section 798.75, which provides in relevant part: “(a) An escrow, sale, or transfer
agreement involving a mobilehome located in a park at the time of the sale where the
mobilehome is to remain in the park, shall contain a copy of either a fully executed rental
agreement or a statement signed by the park’s management and the prospective
homeowner that the parties have agreed to the terms and conditions of the rental
agreement. [¶] (b) In the event that the purchaser fails to execute the rental agreement,
the purchaser shall not have any rights of tenancy. [¶] (c) In the event that an occupant
of a mobilehome has no rights of tenancy and is not otherwise entitled to occupy the
mobilehome pursuant to this chapter, the occupant is considered an unlawful occupant if,
after a demand is made for the surrender of the mobilehome park site, for a period of five
days, the occupant refuses to surrender the site to the mobilehome park
management. . . .(italics added.)” Section 798.75 is contained in article 7 of the MRL,
governing transfers or sales of a mobilehome or mobilehome park, and on its face applies
only to mobilehome transferees who do not execute a lease with the park management,