legal news
[…] The juvenile court described the several behavior incidents noted in the probation officer’s report, agreed that minor had improved to the point that supervised probation was no longer necessary, but found that minor’s behavior and grades had not progressed sufficiently for sealing the record at that time.
Minor filed a timely appeal from the juvenile court’s order.
DISCUSSION
I. Automatic sealing
Minor contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his request for automatic sealing of the court’s records under section 786. Section 786 provides that if “a minor satisfactorily completes . . . a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed petition.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)