Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] Under the law as amended in 2010, a no contest clause is statutorily defined as “a
provision in an otherwise valid instrument that, if enforced, would penalize a beneficiary
for filing a pleading in any court.” (§ 21310, subd. (c), italics added.) A “contest” is
defined as “a pleading filed with the court by a beneficiary that would result in a penalty
under a no contest clause, if the no contest clause is enforced.” (§ 21310, subd. (a),
italics added.) “ ‘Pleading’ means a petition, complaint, cross-complaint, objection,
answer, response, or claim.” (§ 21310, subd. (d).) Section 21311, subdivision (a),
provides: “A no contest clause shall only be enforced against the following types of
contests: (1) A direct contest that is brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading
to challenge a transfer of property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property
at the time of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this
paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶] (3) The
filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A no contest clause
11 The current law applies to the Trust because it is an “instrument . . . that became
irrevocable on or after January 1, 2001.” (§ 21315, subd. (a).)
14
shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for
that application.” (Italics added.)