Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] then defines a claim that ‘seeks to obtain an adjudication’ as including an alleged oral
agreement,” the no contest clause was triggered. Michael’s petition to sell “sought to
enforce an alleged oral agreement for services Michael . . . performed prior to [Joseph’s]
death.” Michael filed a timely notice of appeal.9
9 It is not clear the order enforcing the no contest clause is appealable. Code of
Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10), provides that an appeal may be taken
“[f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of the Probate Code.” Section 1304,
subdivision (d), in turn, provides: “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the
following orders is appealable . . . [¶] . . . [¶] Determining whether an action constitutes a
contest under former Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of
Division 11 . . . .” (Italics added.) However, Michael did not obtain an order in a safe
harbor proceeding under former section 21320. Under former section 21320, “motions
are filed by persons contemplating actions which potentially constitute will contests
before taking such action.” (Jacobs-Zorne v.