Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] limited increase in his “trustee compensation” to reimburse duties he had undertaken
solely on behalf of the Trust, this may have been a different case. (See Coplan, supra,
123 Cal.App.4th at p. 1390; § 16247 [a trustee has the power to hire “accountants,
attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed
pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the
trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.”].)
15 Section 15680 provides: “(a) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as provided
in Section 15688, if the trust instrument provides for the trustee’s compensation, the
trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument. [¶] (b) Upon
proper showing, the court may fix or allow greater or lesser compensation than could be
allowed under the terms of the trust in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Where
the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust
was created. [¶] (2) Where the compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust
would be inequitable or unreasonably low or high. [¶] (3) In extraordinary circumstances
calling for equitable relief. [¶] (c) An order fixing or allowing greater or lesser
compensation under subdivision (b) applies only prospectively to actions taken in
administration of the trust after the order is made.”
24
Instead, Michael explicitly grounded his claim for payment of the broker’s commission,
at least in part, on an oral agreement he had with Joseph.
B. Michael’s additional arguments do not have merit.
Michael insists the trial court improperly expanded the language of section 21310,