Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] contest clause expressly provides for that application.” (Italics added.) Because the no
contest clause expressly “includes an action that ‘seeks to obtain an adjudication’. . . and
then defines a claim that ‘seeks to obtain an adjudication’ as including an alleged oral
agreement,” the no contest clause was triggered. Michael’s petition to sell “sought to
enforce an alleged oral agreement for services Michael . . . performed prior to [Joseph’s]
death.” Michael filed a timely notice of appeal.9
9 It is not clear the order enforcing the no contest clause is appealable. Code of
Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10), provides that an appeal may be taken
“[f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of the Probate Code.” Section 1304,
subdivision (d), in turn, provides: “With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the
following orders is appealable . . . [¶] . . . [¶] Determining whether an action constitutes a
contest under former Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of