Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] (§ 15680, subd. (c), italics added.) More
importantly, we agree with Michael that “[t]he duties to be performed by a real estate
broker are different than those performed by a trustee.” This is precisely why the probate
court properly looked beyond the form of Michael’s petition, to its substance. Had
Michael presented only a proposed listing agreement for court approval or sought a more
limited increase in his “trustee compensation” to reimburse duties he had undertaken
solely on behalf of the Trust, this may have been a different case. (See Coplan, supra,
123 Cal.App.4th at p. 1390; § 16247 [a trustee has the power to hire “accountants,
attorneys, auditors, investment advisers, appraisers (including probate referees appointed
pursuant to Section 400), or other agents, even if they are associated or affiliated with the
trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of administrative duties.”].)
15 Section 15680 provides: “(a) Subject to subdivision (b), and except as provided
in Section 15688, if the trust instrument provides for the trustee’s compensation, the
trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument. [¶] (b) Upon