Whelan v. Sanford CA1/5
[…] “pleadings.”
We do not share Michael’s concern that enforcing the no contest clause in this
case will impede judicial supervision of trustees. He suggests any beneficiary also
serving as trustee will “be leery of seeking prior approval of many actions related to trust
administration for fear that filing a petition for instructions . . . might later be deemed to
be a contest.” The argument appears disingenuous, given Michael did not seek the
court’s permission, or make any disclosure to the other beneficiaries, before entering into
an exclusive listing agreement with himself. (§ 16004, subd. (a) [“trustee has a duty not
to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose
unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an
interest adverse to the beneficiary”]; cf. § 10150, subds. (a), (c) [contract between
personal representative of estate and licensed real estate broker “may grant an exclusive
right to sell property for a period not in excess of 90 days if, prior to execution of the