legal news
[…] The court overruled Mother’s hearsay objection, ruling that the statements constituted admissions.


Mother’s hearsay objection to a comment by E.R. in the detention report about visiting Mother was sustained.


Mother’s hearsay objections to comments by E.R. in the disposition report, and repeated in the first addendum, about being fearful of Mother and not wanting to go back to her, were sustained.


The general outlines for conducting a jurisdictional hearing in a dependency proceeding are spelled out in section 355. The pertinent language is as follows:


“(a) At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300. . . .


“(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivision[] (c) . . . .