legal news
[…] “(a) At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300. . . .


“(b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivision[] (c) . . . .


“(1) For the purposes of this section, ‘social study’ means any written report furnished to the juvenile court . . . in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor in a dependency proceeding . . . .


“(2) The preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a timely request by any party . . . .

. . .