legal news
[…] Under the HBOR, then, a plaintiff may not seek to enjoin a foreclosure based on a claim that the foreclosing party lacked the necessary authority to foreclose.” (Lucioni, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at pp. 158-159.)
We find the reasoning of Lucioni to be persuasive. Significantly, section 2924 does not provide a private right of action for injunctive relief or monetary damages for a violation of section 2924, subdivision (a)(6). In contrast, other provisions of the HBOR expressly provide a private right of action for statutory violations. For example, section 2924.19, subdivision (a)(1) states: “If a trustee’s deed upon sale has not been recorded, a borrower may bring an action for injunctive relief to enjoin a material violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18.” Another example is section 2924.19, subdivision (b), which states in part: “After a trustee’s deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to Section 3281, resulting from a material violation of Section 2923.5, 2924.17, or 2924.18 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale.” The HBOR does not provide such remedies for a violation of section 2924, subdivision (a)(6).
Moreover, the legislative history of the HBOR supports the Lucioni court’s statutory analysis.