In re Brad O. CA1/2
[…] [¶] But at least with what’s in front of me right now, I can’t grant your counsel’s request.”
The court then dismissed the proceedings “unsuccessfully.” Brad filed a timely notice of appeal from the court’s order.
DISCUSSION
Brad argues the juvenile court erred in denying his request that it order the sealing of his juvenile records under section 786 because he substantially complied with his probation conditions. We disagree.
Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court “satisfactorily completes” probation, “the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)