legal news
[…] The statement of decision does address this contention: The trial court found that although Steven argued that he was acting under the power of attorney, the evidence at trial showed that at all times he held himself out as the sole trustee of both trusts and that he was acting in that capacity in engaging the transactions that resulted in the surcharges.
Contrary to Steven’s contention, the statement of decision does state the legal basis for the surcharge: It states that the surcharges are authorized by Probate Code section 859. That statute provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, except as otherwise required by law, including Section 15657.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person may, in the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”
The factual basis for the surcharges themselves also appears in the statement of decision. This is sufficient. (Pannu v. Land Rover North America, Inc., supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 1314, fn. 12.)
3.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE