Hayes v. Kardosh CA1/2
[…] I.
Hayes argues that judgment should have been entered in his favor because the 1997 lease allowed him to sublet to “three roommates” without Kardosh’s prior consent. He maintains that the 1997 lease permitted him to replace his three roommates as needed without first obtaining Kardosh’s approval, and that the Rent Ordinance and its implementing rules did not permit him to be evicted for violating the unilaterally imposed sublet provisions of the 2000 lease.
Although Hayes never signed the new lease Kardosh presented him with in March 2000, that lease became operative under Civil Code section 827. Civil Code section 827 permits a landlord to change the terms of a lease with specified requirements for notice to the tenant, and provides that the notice, “when served upon the tenant, shall in and of itself operate and be effectual to create and establish, as a part of the lease, the terms, rents, and conditions specified in the notice, if the tenant shall continue to hold the premises after the notice takes effect.” Since Hayes remained in the apartment, the 2000 lease terms took effect notwithstanding Hayes’s refusal to sign the new lease.