legal news
[…] On appeal, Jones contends the trial court erred because it did not determine either the probation department’s costs or his ability to pay them. He also contends the court violated his constitutional due process rights. We conclude the court erred because it did not determine Jones’s ability to pay.[2]


DISCUSSION



Section 1203.1b allows for the recovery of probation expenses by ordering defendants who are granted probation to pay the costs of probation supervision and the preparation of probation reports, if they are financially able to do so. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a); People v. Hall (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 889, 892.) It mandates the probation officer or his authorized representative to “make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision” when accounting for these fees. (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a); People v.