legal news
[…] Again, we conclude there was no abuse of discretion.
“[A] judgment establishing paternity may be set aside or vacated upon a motion by the previously established mother of a child, the previously established father of a child, the child, . . . if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child.” (§ 7646.) As applicable here, section 7646 requires, however, such a motion be filed “[w]ithin a two-year period commencing with the date of the child’s birth if paternity was established by a voluntary declaration of paternity.” (§ 7646, subd. (a)(2).) Alternatively, a party may seek relief from a final judgment by appealing to the equitable power of the court; the court, sitting in equity, can, under certain limited circumstances, set aside or modify a valid final judgment obtained by fraud, mistake or accident.