legal news
[…] Thus, the City cannot be held liable for dangerous condition of public property.
Relying on Pang’s declaration, plaintiffs argue that the City’s failure to install stop signs or traffic signals, combined with other factors, presented a dangerous condition of public property. Had there been a four-way stop sign or traffic signals at this intersection, Chacon would have been able to safely make the left turn despite the illegally parked vehicle.
However, Government Code section 830.4 provides that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” (Gov.