legal news
[…] And Mike will take those verdicts from you.”


The record reflects that the jury returned with its verdicts on all counts 40 minutes later.


B. Analysis


Defendant argues that this instruction by the trial court, in essence to deliberate until they had a verdict, was a form of jury coercion that is not allowed. Defendant further asserts that the court incorrectly advised the jurors to be guided by their “conscience” when in fact they are required to be guided by the evidence and the law.


Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The trial court has the responsibility to determine whether further deliberations might be helpful. “The determination, pursuant to section 1140, whether there is a ‘ “reasonable probability” ‘ of agreement, rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. (People v.