P. v. Mao CA6
[…] (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592.)
In this case, defendant asserts that his booking fee, which was payable to the City of San Jose, was imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.2. However, Government Code section 29550.2 only applies to the extent a person was arrested by a governmental agency not specified in Government Code sections 29550 or 29550.1, and it makes the fee recoverable by the county. (Id., § 29550.2, subds. (a) and (b); see also id., § 29550, subd. (c).)
In contrast, Government Code section 29550.1 applies to individuals arrested by a city and concerns fees recoverable by the city. Specifically, Government Code section 29550.1 provides that “[a]ny city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest.” In view of the fact that defendant was ordered to pay the booking fee to the City of San Jose, it appears that Government Code section 29550.1 applies to this case, rather than Government Code section 29550.2.