In re T.S.
[…] He looked at it. He looked at it carefully. I can find no fault with his approach except that I might have come out differently than he did and I am not going to begin to grant these motions simply on that basis.
. . .
He did basically the same careful job of considering the commitment issue and there, quite frankly, I’m not sure I would have come out any different. I think that [T.] [the minor] has been tried in a number of places and they haven’t worked. I wish they had, but they didn’t.”
II. DISCUSSION
Under section 252, a minor may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing of matters heard and orders entered by a juvenile court referee. Section 252 provides in pertinent part that: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor . . . may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing.” The application must contain a statement of reasons why “rehearing is requested.” If no transcript has been made of the proceedings before the referee, the court must grant the application.