PEOPLE v. JASON
[…] This is sufficient to protect against any significant possibility of punishing innocent possession.” (Id. at p. 886.) Here, similarly, if there is insufficient evidence that the defendant either knew or should have known that the victim was so mentally impaired as to be incapable of giving legal consent, he or she will be entitled to an acquittal.
For much the same reason, People v. Linwood (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 59 held that a closely analogous statute -- Penal Code section 261, subdivision (a)(3) -- is not unconstitutionally vague. That statute prohibits sexual intercourse with “a person . . . prevented from resisting by any intoxicating or anesthetic substance, or any controlled substance, [when] this condition was known, or reasonably should have been known by the accused.” The court explained: “‘”There is no formula for the determination of reasonableness.”