legal news
[…] DISCUSSION
Diminished Actuality
The abolition of the diminished capacity defense does not preclude a criminal defendant from arguing he or she did not actually form a required specific intent or specific mental state due to mental impairment. (People v. Ervin (2000) 22 Cal.4th 48, 91 (Ervin).) Even though sanity is conclusively presumed in the guilt phase, evidence a criminal defendant suffers from mental impairment is still admissible under section 28 “‘on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged . . . .” (People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 139.)
CALCRIM No. 3428, the mental impairment instruction omitted here explains the defense of “diminished actuality.”