P. v. Cuadra CA1/1
[…] The court overruled the objection, noting “that in the analysis and plan section of the [probation report] . . . it indicates that Ms. Cuadra was informed of her obligation to pay $50 a month in probation supervision and of her rights according to [section 1203.1b] of the Penal Code.” The court ordered Cuadra “to report to the Collections Unit [of the court] . . . to make payment arrangements when the sentencing hearing is over.”
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides that “the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of” various probation-related expenses, including the cost of probation supervision and the presentence report fee, and “determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the defendant’s ability to pay.”