P. v. Monteleone CA3
[…] Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1)) or a $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)) as required by statute. (People v. Sencion (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 480, 484-485.) Therefore, we will modify the oral pronouncement of judgment to correct this error and direct the trial court to prepare an amended probation order.
In addition, the trial court orally imposed a restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1)) in the amount of $300 but failed to orally impose and stay an additional probation revocation restitution fine (§ 1202.44). Since imposition of this fine is mandatory, we will modify the oral pronouncement of judgment to impose and stay a $300 probation revocation restitution fine. (§ 1202.44 [“In every case in which . . . a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine [(§ 1202.4)] . . . , assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount [as the restitution fine]. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation . . .”].)