legal news
[…] The maternal grandmother strongly supported the child remaining in the prospective adoptive home and was concerned his progress would be hindered if removed from the home. Ample evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that the father’s relationship with the child does not outweigh the well-being gained through the child’s adoption by Mr. and Mrs. O.

B. Relative Placement Preference Under Section 361.3

The father contends the juvenile court failed to apply the relative placement preference in section 361.3 when the child was placed with the prospective adoptive parents in August 2016. When a child is removed from the parents’ physical custody, “preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative . . . .” (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)