legal news
[…] According to the trial court's minute order of April 12, 2017, finding Johnson to be mentally competent, Johnson was remanded to the custody of the sheriff, a readiness conference was scheduled for April 20, 2017, and a preliminary examination was scheduled for April 25, 2017.
II.
DISCUSSION
Johnson presents several arguments on appeal.
First, Johnson argues that the judgment of mental incompetency and the order for commitment should be vacated because the trial court failed to appoint a second medical health professional to evaluate him. Specifically, section 1369, subdivision (a) states that "[i]n any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." (Ibid.) Johnson contends that although defense counsel did not take issue with the finding of mental incompetency in Dr.