Doody v. WCAB (Merli Concrete Pumping)
[…] It granted the request for a credit for the period between June of 2002 and December 2003, presumably in an amount representing the difference between payment for a full 24 hours of care and for four hours of care.
Petitioner then sought review in this court, arguing that the Board had improperly taken yet another look at the credit issue. We issued a writ of review and now annul the order.
Discussion
In reviewing a decision of the Board, the role of the appellate court is strictly limited by section 5952. However, one of the grounds for reversal is that “(a) The appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers.” We believe that the foregoing recitation of the procedural history of the case makes an extended discussion unnecessary.