legal news
[…] It stated that C.H. would “no longer have to report to [his] probation officer” or return to court. The court denied C.H.’s request to have his record automatically sealed because it was unsure if a suitable placement order falls under the provisions of section 786. The minute order from the hearing states that C.H. did not successfully complete probation.
DISCUSSION
C.H. contends, and the People concede, that the successful completion of a suitable placement order is eligible for automatic sealing under section 786. We agree.
If a minor “satisfactorily completes (1) an informal program of supervision pursuant to [s]ection 654.2, (2) probation under [s]ection 725, or (3) a term of probation for any offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed.” (§ 786, subd. (a).) The court shall then order sealing of “all records pertaining to the dismissed petition . . . .” (Ibid.) Section 786’s sealing provisions apply to suitable placement orders.