P. v. Miller
[…] DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
/s/ RAMIREZ
P.J.
We concur:
/s/ McKINSTER
J.
/s/ MILLER
J.
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references will be to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 1533 states: “Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his or her discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night. In the absence of such a direction, the warrant shall be served only between the hours of 7 a.m. and 10 p.m.
When establishing ‘good cause’ under this section, the magistrate shall consider the safety of the peace officers serving the warrant and the safety of the public as a valid basis for nighttime endorsements.” The warrant itself was admitted into evidence but is not in our record, so it is unknown whether the magistrate made a good cause finding authorizing a 6:00 a.m. entry and search. But, since no issue is raised in this regard, we need not consider it further.