legal news
[…] That section operates as a shield for defendants, not as a sword to be wielded by plaintiffs. A complaint that is not served within the three years specified in section 583.210, subdivision (a), must be dismissed on the court’s own motion or on the motion of an interested party. (§ 583.250, subd. (a)(2).) The statute does not give plaintiff the right to dilly dally, imposing her will on the pace of the litigation as long as she pleases up to three years. Indeed, the Legislative Committee Comments to that section specifically list section 583.220 (general appearance) as an exception. Section 583.220 states, “The time within which service must be made pursuant to this article does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action.” (Italics added.) Here, defendants answered the complaint, which clearly constitutes a general appearance. Once that happened, service of the summons and complaint was unnecessary to confer jurisdiction.
Alternatively, Ortiz argues the vexatious litigant motion was erroneously granted.