legal news
[…] Third, defendant argues that his violent upbringing and the mental and personality disorders it spawned render his sentence cruel and unusual. This is certainly part of the evidence to be considered in evaluating the nature of the offender. However, when viewed in conjunction with the aggravating portions of defendant’s background as well as the egregious nature of the offenses themselves, the 80-year sentence in this case is not cruel and/or unusual.
III. Remand to Assess Need for Evidentiary Hearing for Eventual Youth Offender Parole Hearing
Section 3051 guarantees a “person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life” a “youth offender parole hearing” “during his . . . 25th year of incarceration.” (§ 3051, subds. (a)(1) & (b)(3).)