Elite Destinations v. JD&T Enterprises CA2/4
[…] (Id. at p. 282.)
At a prove-up hearing to seek entry of a default judgment, a plaintiff need not introduce evidence to support the allegations of liability, but must submit sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case of entitlement to the damages demanded in the complaint. (Kim, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at pp. 281, 288; Johnson v. Stanhiser (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 357, 363.) If the trial court allows the showing of damages to be made by affidavit, the facts stated must be “set forth with particularity.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 585, subd. (d); Kim, at p. 287.)
The damages awarded in a default judgment may not exceed the amount demanded in the complaint. (Becker v. S.P.V. Construction Co. (1980) 27 Cal.3d 489, 493–494; see Code Civ. Proc., § 580 [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint”].) The purpose of this requirement is to ensure “fundamental fairness” by giving defaulting defendants notice of the judgments that can be taken against them. (Becker, at p. 494.)