Elite Destinations v. JD&T Enterprises CA2/4
[…] (United Medical Management Ltd. v. Gatto (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 1732, 1740.) The point is not to penalize the plaintiff but to encourage cure. (Id. at p. 1741.) The matter may be dismissed only if the plaintiff fails or refuses to cure where cure is required. (See Gar-Lo, Inc. v. Prudential Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 242, 244.)
With these broad considerations in mind, we examine the arguments presented.
A. Lack of Registration to Transact Intrastate Business
Appellants rely on California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act section 17708.07, subdivision (a), which provides: “A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.” (Corp. Code, § 17708.07, subd. (a).) Transacting intrastate business means entering “into repeated and successive transactions of business in this state, other than in interstate or foreign commerce.” (Id., § 17708.03, subd. (a); see also id., § 191, subd.