legal news
[…] 3. Ten-Year Restraining Order—“Negative Contact” vs. “All Contact”
Finally, A.S. argues the 10-year CPO is unlawful to the extent that it prohibits all contact with the victim and her sister, rather than just negative contact. The court issued the written form of the 10-year CPO on form JV-255, which cites section 213.5, as well as other code sections, none of which authorizes a 10-year restraining order against a ward of the court. The Court must look to the statute and not the judicial council form for its authority. (People v. Robertson (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 965, 996.) Penal Code section 1201.3, which does authorize a 10-year CPO, states that “if a petition is admitted or sustained for a sexual offense involving a minor victim, the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant or juvenile, for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.” Thus, Penal Code section 1201.3 authorized the court to issue a 10-year CPO prohibiting only negative contact with the victim and her sister, not all contact.