Gerawan Farming v. Lockyer
[…] Gerawan sought to oust real party in interest Daniel Zingale (Zingale) from his position as a member of the Agricultural Labor Relations Board (ALRB) because he accepted outside employment as a political consultant in violation of Labor Code section 1150. Because Zingale has resigned his position as a member of the ALRB, we dismiss this appeal as moot.
Gerawan applied to the Attorney General for leave to sue in quo warranto in accordance with the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 803. That section provides in part: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . within this state.” An action brought under section 803 is known as a quo warranto action and is the proper remedy to test title to public office (see generally, 8 Witkin, Cal.