Californians for Justice Education Fund v. State Bd. of Ed.
[…] We do not agree that this distinction justifies that we read into section 60856 a time deadline that the Legislature apparently deliberately omitted. Indeed, to do so would require us to violate other well-recognized tenets of statutory construction.
Foremost among these is that, as the Supreme Court also noted in Jennings, when construing a statute, courts “must be careful not to add requirements to those already supplied by the Legislature. [Citation.]” (Jennings, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 265; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute . . ., the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted . . . .”].)