legal news
[…] Appellants timely appealed.


DISCUSSION


The primary automobile liability policy issued by Amica to the Lombardis contains the following language: “We do not provide Liability Coverage for any insured for bodily injury to you or any family member whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to you or any family member.”[3] Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5), first enacted in 1970, permits this “named insured” exclusion to be included in an automobile liability insurance policy issued in California.


Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (c)(5) provides that insurers may exclude from coverage: “Liability for bodily injury to an insured or liability for bodily injury to an insured whenever the ultimate benefits of that indemnification accrue directly or indirectly to an insured.” A named insured exclusion is not considered to be contrary to public policy, and section 11580.1 reflects a rational legislative determination to leave the scope and availability of insurance up to the contracting parties. (Farmers Ins. Exchange v.