P. v. Campero CA4/2
[…] “[T]he California Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 260 (2013–2014 Reg. Sess.), which became effective January 1, 2014, and enacted sections 3051, 3046, subdivision (c), and 4801, subdivision (c), to provide a parole eligibility mechanism for juvenile offenders.” (People v. Perez (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 612, 618 (Perez).) “In October 2015, the Legislature amended section 3051, and effective January 1, 2016, anyone who committed his or her controlling offense before reaching 23 years of age [became] entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1), amended by Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.)” (Ibid.) Section 3051, subdivision (b)(1), provides that “[a] person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a determinate sentence shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing by the board during his or her 15th year of incarceration, unless previously released pursuant to other statutory provisions.”
In Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, the trial court sentenced the defendant to two mandatory terms of 25 years to life for offenses committed when he was 16 years old.