legal news
[…] The issue is easily resolved in this case. Forty-two separate trades are recognized in section 7058 and eligible for Class C specialty licenses. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 832.) Those trades include concrete, electrical, plumbing, and swimming pool. Some specialty subclassifications, e.g., the Class C-53 swimming pool contractor, involve more than one trade: “A swimming pool contractor constructs swimming pools, spas or hot tubs, including installation of solar heating equipment using those trades or skills necessary for such construction.” (Cal. Code Reg., tit. 16, § 832.53, italics added.)
The regulations for specialty contractors are authorized by section 7059, subdivision (a). Section 7059, subdivision (b) reinforces the conclusion that swimming pool construction and repair involve more than one trade: “Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.” As a matter of statutory interpretation, a Class C-53 swimming pool contractor may perform the necessary electrical, plumbing, and solar heating work on a project without also having the additional Class C specialty licenses for those trades and without subcontracting the work to others who do.