legal news
[…] The brown powder inside the baggie appeared to be heroin. “The officer drew his duty weapon and radioed for assistance.” After additional officers arrived, defendant and the juvenile were arrested. Both of them told police that “they went to Orchard Supply Hardware store and purchased the heroin from a connection there.” Defendant said that “he was going to be placed at the Sun [S]treet residential program later in the day and that he was on probation.”
II
Discussion
A. Legal Background
1. Amendment of Health and Safety Code section 11352
When defendant committed the offense charged in count 1 during May 2011, Health and Safety Code section 11352, subdivision (a), provided in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports . . . any controlled substance specified in subdivision . . . (c) . . . of Section 11054 . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 8, § 5, p. 51, italics added.)
Before the 2013 amendment of Health and Safety Code section 11352, the word “transports” as used in that section had been construed to include transportation for personal use. (See People v. Cortez (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 994, 997-998; cf.