P. v. Hurtado CA6
[…] (See People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 reclassified certain drug- and theft-related offenses as misdemeanors, except where the defendant has one or more disqualifying prior convictions, which include the “super strike” offenses listed in section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv). (See Rivera, supra, at p. 1092.) Relevant to this case, section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv) lists “[a]ny serious and/or violent felony offense punishable in California by life imprisonment or death.”
Section 473, which prescribes the punishment for forgery, was one of the statutes amended by Proposition 47. Subdivision (a) of section 473 now provides: “Forgery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.”
Proposition 47 also added section 1170.18, which permits a person who is currently “serving a sentence” for a conviction of a reclassified offense to request to be resentenced to a misdemeanor (id., subd. (a)).