P. v. Simpson CA2/7
[…] The People’s reasoning and the court’s sentence are flawed.
Simpson was tried as a perpetrator of the robbery of Valadez or, alternatively, as an aider or abettor of that robbery. Valadez’s death during the robbery was first degree felony murder. Although Simpson did not shoot Valadez, the jury found Simpson had personally used a firearm while committing felony murder—a finding supported by evidence he hit Garcia on the head with his firearm thus facilitating the robbery of the market. (See § 1203.06, subd. (b)(2) [use of firearm means “to display a firearm in a menacing manner, to intentionally fire it, [or] to intentionally strike or hit a human being with it . . . .”]; CALCRIM No. 3146 [incorporating definition of personal use from section 1203.06 for purposes of section 12022.53, subdivision (b)]; People v. Johnson (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1319.) Accordingly, the section 12022.53, subdivision (b), firearm use enhancement should have been imposed.