In re L.B. CA2/3
[…] DISCUSSION
After father filed his opening brief, the department moved to dismiss father’s appeal. As the department asserts, father’s notice of appeal states he is appealing from the “[a]djudication finding on 8/29/2016,” but the substantive issue he raises on appeal relates to the court’s dispositional order, which was not entered until October 12, 2016.
“Because the right to appeal is strictly statutory, a judgment or order is not appealable unless a statute expressly makes it appealable.” (In re Michael H. (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1373.) Section 395, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” Further, “[t]he dispositional order is the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 395, and all subsequent orders are appealable.” (In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532.) An order made prior to the dispositional hearing is not an appealable order.