legal news
[…] [Citation.].’ [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Schlafly (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 747, 753, fn. omitted; see Fam. Code, §§ 4050 et seq.) Family Code section 4055 provides the mathematical formula that trial courts must use in calculating child support. This formula takes into account both parents’ “net monthly disposable income” (§ 4055, subds. (a), (b)), which is determined based upon the parents’ “annual gross income” (§ 4058). “Annual gross income” is defined as “income from whatever source derived . . . .” (§ 4058, subd. (a).) Section 4058, subdivision (a), sets forth a “non-exclusive list of possible sources of income” (Anna M. v. Jeffrey E. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 439, 447), including “[i]n the discretion of the court, employee benefits or self-employment benefits, taking into consideration the benefit to the employee, any corresponding reduction in living expenses, and other relevant facts.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)
B. Analysis.
The inclusion of free housing as income for purposes of calculating child support payments has been discussed in several different cases. In Stewart v.