P. v. Gorman CA3
[…] 47 added section 490.2, subdivision (a), which states: Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290.”
Section 487 states in pertinent part: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) “When the property is taken from the person of another.”
Section 490.2 could not be more clear on this point. All crimes defining grand theft, including every form of grand theft set forth in section 487 is petty theft when the value of the theft does not exceed $950. There is no exception for a violent commission of grand theft.