Turner v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA5
[…] Turner further contends that substantial evidence does not support the ALJ’s decision and that the Board abused its discretion when it terminated Turner’s employment.
The record does not support Turner’s position. Thus, we will affirm the judgment.
BACKGROUND
In February 2011, the Department served Turner with a notice of adverse action (Notice) dismissing him from state service. The Notice stated the Department was basing this dismissal on causes for discipline under the following subdivisions of Government Code section 19572:
“(d) Inexcusable neglect of duty;
“(f) Dishonesty;
“(m) Discourteous treatment of public or other employees; and
“(t) Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.”
The Notice also set forth the facts supporting the discipline.
The genesis of the discipline is the incident described in the Notice as: