legal news
[…] (§ 636.1, subds. (b) & (c), accord,
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.785(c).) The requirements for a minor’s case plan vary depending on whether the probation officer believes the minor can safely return to his home or that foster care placement is the most appropriate disposition. (§ 636.1,
subds. (b) & (c), accord, rule 5.785(c)(4) & (5).)
“If … the probation officer believes that foster care placement is the most appropriate disposition, the case plan shall include all the information required by section 706.6.” (§ 636.1, subd. (c), italics added.) Similarly, section 706.5,
subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f placement in foster care is recommended by the probation officer, … the social study prepared by the probation officer … shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6.” (Italics added.) (Accord, rule 5.785(c)(5).)
Section 706.6 identifies the information required in a case plan where foster care is being considered. Subdivision (p) of this section requires the case plan to include: