legal news
[…] (§ 636.1,
subds. (b) & (c), accord, rule 5.785(c)(4) & (5).)
“If … the probation officer believes that foster care placement is the most appropriate disposition, the case plan shall include all the information required by section 706.6.” (§ 636.1, subd. (c), italics added.) Similarly, section 706.5,
subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f placement in foster care is recommended by the probation officer, … the social study prepared by the probation officer … shall include a case plan, as described in Section 706.6.” (Italics added.) (Accord, rule 5.785(c)(5).)
Section 706.6 identifies the information required in a case plan where foster care is being considered. Subdivision (p) of this section requires the case plan to include:
“A statement that the parent or legal guardian, and the minor have had an opportunity to participate in the development of the case plan, to review the case plan, to sign the case plan, and to receive a copy of the plan, or an explanation about why the parent, legal guardian, or minor was not able to participate or sign the case plan.” (§ 706.6, subd. (b)(1).)
In contrast, if the probation officer believes reasonable efforts by the minor and his parents will enable the minor to safely return home, “the case plan must include the elements described in section 636.1[, subdivision] (b).” (Rule 5.785(c)(4), accord,
§ 636.1, subd.