legal news
[…] Section 29550, subdivision (a) requires the overhead costs to conform to federal Circular A-87 standards. The booking fee may be imposed in two ways. The court may order payment of the fee as part of the judgment of conviction; the court shall order the convicted person to reimburse the county for the booking fee, based on his or her ability to pay, as a condition of probation. (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d).)
Consistent with Government Code section 29550, Santa Clara County Ordinance section A14-56 authorizes the county board of supervisors to impose a booking fee “not [to] exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (Santa Clara County Ord., § A14-56(a).) The ordinance provides that “the amount of the fee shall be determined from time to time by the Board of Supervisors by resolution,” and that any increase in the fee may be adopted after notice and a public meeting. (Id., § A14-56(b).)