ALHUSAINY v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] 2. Commission of Additional Crime
An essential term of the plea agreement was that, as long as petitioner stayed outside California, he would not be sentenced. Yet a sentencing hearing was to be set, and, as part of the plea agreement, when petitioner did not appear the court would order a bench warrant issued. This made petitioner a felon fleeing the jurisdiction to avoid sentencing.
Penal Code section 1320, subdivision (b) provides that one convicted of a felony who is released on his own recognizance, and “who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony . . . .” Thus, the effect of the plea was to require petitioner to commit another felony.
It should not be necessary to state that the obligation of a judge is to uphold the law, not to facilitate or sanction the commission of another crime in disposing of a charged crime.