legal news
[…] A defendant’s inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution order, nor shall inability to pay be a consideration in determining the amount of a restitution order.” Accordingly, defendant may not appeal the denial of his post-judgment motion to modify the victim restitution order because his only asserted basis for the modification was his inability to pay.
Section 1237, subdivision (b) provides that a defendant may appeal “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” The trial court’s order denying defendant’s motion did not affect his substantial rights because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify the victim restitution amount based upon defendant’s inability to pay. (§ 1202.4, subd. (g).)